close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

Maintaining Australian PR

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by greena (90) 09 Sep 2012#1
Is there a requirement to maintain Australian PR? For example, in US, one must remain 180 days (6 months) in a calendar year to maintain Green Card Status.

I am planning to apply for Aus PR but I am afraid it can expire if I do not emigrate and start working soon.

Thanks and appreciate if anyone can respond.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by krishmeu44 (179) 14 Oct 2012#2
to greena:

Hi,
I recently received Australian PR. From what I heard, one must stay 2 years with in the first 5 years in Australia to main the PR.
Otherwise the person should own a property in Australia. I am not very much sure about the property thing or have much details on it.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by greena (90) 14 Oct 2012#3
to krishmeu44:

Thanks for your response. Where did you apply from and how was the experience with the over all process? Can you share some details, if possible?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by jehush (22) 15 Nov 2012#4
to greena:

Applying for the PR is very easy...Its just a matter of following the steps and you can do it all by yourself(just like I did)..no need to go to an agent....
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by krishmeu44 (179) 13 Dec 2012#5
to greena:

First all see you are eligible. Because they keep changing requirements, specially the occupation list.

I worked with an attorney in Australia. I didn't rush it up, so overall process took nearly one and half years for me. But I think everything can happen less than year.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by aswiniyer (2) 09 Apr 2013#6
to jehush:

Hi Jehush. was trying for an Australian PR. Kindly let me know the process. I have been through the immi site of Auz but unable to understand the detailed process.
It is possible that some one can guide me step by step so that we can avoid using agents.Am from Chennai and have got my evaluation done from Y-Axis in Chennai. They are pretty decent and giving straight answers.

Regards
Aswin
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by madboy3456 (4) 02 Oct 2014#7
Aswin,

Y-Axis charges a lot. You can find other agents or do it yourself.. Try contacting Nexus Edu services in Hyderabad. They does it for very less.. http://www.nexuseduservice.com/

Its a very easy process and You just need to have enough points to apply - I applied it on my own coz some of the Immi agents suck in AUS.. They dont even know basics.. When I went to few, They told me I cant even apply coz I am a Mechanical Engr but when I did my research, I found out that I was eligible.. So, I did it on my own.. It took me 4 months to get my PR and saved 3000$.. lol

But, My case might have been faster coz I worked in Aus for 2 yrs when I applied..

Contact Nexus - They r good.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by prexpert (10) 05 Dec 2014#8
a.Worked for a full-time period in Australia in the designated position or any other closely related position for at least 2 years in the last 3 years, excluding the period of unpaid leave.

b. Requirements for health and character certificate
c. Proficiency in Engligh language
d Must be under 50 years of age
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by SanjayaiKapoor (3) 08 Apr 2015#9
to krishmeu44:

Hi There,

To maintain Australian PR, one must live in Australia for 2 years out of 5 years. If someone how, it is not possible, you can still maintain PR if you can prove that you have strong relation with Australia.

But on a personal note, I do recommend my clients to live at least for 2 years in 5 years.


Regards,

Sanjayai Kapoor

MARA Agent Australia

Licensed Advisor NZ Immigration

www.myimmigrationhelp.com
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by marrylisaa (3) 28 Dec 2015#10
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by wan2getGreened (63) 06 Apr 2017#11
to SanjayaiKapoor:

Hello

How much do you charge for Australian PR?
I am in US and work as physiotherapist with 7-8 years of experience and Doctorate degree earned in US. I'm 31 years old.

Please advise.

Thanks
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Sukhwinder123 (35) 15 Sep 2017#12
to prexpert:

Is it possible to get PR in Australia through these ways or these are steps for maintaining PR in Australia?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by vikaspuri (29) 23 Sep 2017#13
to aswiniyer:

Hi,

I am Vikas here , i am a migrant to Australia myself and now a proud citizen. I consult for Ausralian Immigration process. you could get more info about me and my contact details from my website www.headwestmiigration.com. Would be happy to associate and consult. Best Regards
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
Tell your friends about trackitt