close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: gaurav2000 (28 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm gaurav2000 (report this user)
I am from India
I last logged in 16 hours 57 minutes ago
I have been a member since 07 Jun 2017
I have added 28 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 18 Jan 2018
gaurav2000's Immigration Cases
 
I-140 case: Pending for 357 days (183 days more than average)   (0 comments)
User: gaurav2000 Nationality: India
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Nebraska
Category:EB1CPriority Date:27 Jan 2017
Application Filed:27 Jan 2017USCIS Received Date:27 Jan 2017
USCIS Notice Date:USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:non-concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:pendingApproval/Denial Date:
Total Processing Time:Most Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:357 days
Case Added to Tracker: 17 Aug 2017 Last Updated: 17 Aug 2017
Notes:
gaurav2000's Posts
1 2 Next »
Posted in I-140 Forum 16 hours 42 minutes ago
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

Ever heard of Vancouver? Guess not.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum 16 hours 43 minutes ago
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

Yes, once you are "approved", you will get a visa that's valid for 1 year. This single entry visa allows you to enter Canada within the 1 year validity period and complete your "Landing process". After landing you will be issued a Permanent Resident Card which you can use for future entry to Canada.

Once you complete the landing process, you MUST move permanently to Canada or you risk loosing your status.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum 16 hours 45 minutes ago
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

Does your company have a subsidiary in Canada? If not, they can't get you back on L1A after 1 year as you will technically still be an employee of the US company (after moving to Canada) working remotely.

If they have a subsidiary in Canada, the Canadian entity can apply for an ICT (Intracompany Transference ) work permit. Once you have been on ICT for a year, the US entity can transfer you back on L1A.

ICT Details can be found here -> https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-ci...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum 16 hours 51 minutes ago
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

Depends on where you are looking. Have you tried the following?

Indeed.ca
Workopolis.ca
Monster.ca

Also a lot of jobs in Canada are not posted but sourced through agencies so people simply post their resumes on job sites and are contacted directly by recruiters for opportunities.

Also, the IT market in Canada has more contract opportunities than full-time, which works well since Canada has free healthcare so working as a contractor saves you tons of money so any perceived "benefits" from a full-time role are a nonissue.

If you have a PR for Canada, send me your resume and maybe I can help.

Cheers

G.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 17 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

You can apply under the Canadian Experience class after 12 months of working in Canada. Assuming you meet all other requirements, this should take around 6-8 months.

See this link for more details -> https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-ci...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in Federal Skilled Workers Forum on 17 Jan 2018
Topic: Steps to Applying Canada PR from USA

I have listed Step by Step instructions here ->

http://www.trackitt.com/usa-discussion-forums/i...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 17 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

You had applied right around the time they introduced Express entry which (initially) was fraught with issues. Things are more stable now.

IELTS score does matter a lot! You only need to play around with the CRS calculator to see the effect it has on points when your IELTS scores are 6 vs 7 bands.

Canadian employers (unlike their US counterparts) generally prefer face to face interviews so unless you live in Buffalo, Detroit or Seattle and can drive over for job interviews whenever needed (assuming you have a visitor's visa for Canada), finding a job prior to moving to Canada is virtually impossible.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 16 Jan 2018
Topic: EB1C - Nebraska Service Center

No, that would be like "Can I come to the US before getting a visa..." :P
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 16 Jan 2018
Topic: EB1C - Nebraska Service Center

Any folks here with PD on or around January 27 2017? Please share your status. Mine - still waiting on I-140...........
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

You will be surprised how much impact IELTS has on your CRS and how easy it is to screw it up :)

IELTS is the single most biggest factor in the CRS score. All other factors like Age, Education etc. carry less weight. The only exception would be points for OINP (Ontario Nomination) but you have a 50-50 chance of getting selected for OINP as the competition is very high.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

Absolutely, Happy to Help :)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

I sponsored my parents for PR in Canada recently and they got a 1 year visa. You can enter Canada at anytime within the validity of that visa.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

You will actually have 3 years BEFORE you need to move permanently to Canada to maintain your PR status there. Here is how that works:

Suppose you get approved for Canada PR and your passport is stamped on November 1 2018. The validity of that visa will likely be till October 31st 2019.

Say you enter Canada on October 30th 2019 to complete your landing process, stay for a week and return to the US (on November 8 2019). You must return to Canada latest by November 7 2021 to avoid loosing your PR status in Canada.

The point is that in the next year or so, you will know where you stand with your GC. If it works out, great, if it doesn;t work out, you have a solid Plan B that you can then put in to action immediately.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

To add to the above, the visa is now actually for 1 year so you have a year after getting the Passport stamped before "entering Canada". This is not the same as moving there lock stock and barrel.

You can complete the landing process by entering Canada using the immigrant visa. You can then come back to the States BUT must return to Canada within two years to maintain your Canadian PR (and stay there for 3 years).

Now, if you do stay in Canada for 3 years, you can obtain Canadian citizenship. A Canadian passport is at par with US for visa-free world travel, you don't need a visa to visit US and you can get TN work authorization for 3 years to work in the US right at the port of entry (no more USCIS!!!) ;)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

If you receive the ITA, that means you have met the basic eligibility for permanent residence in Canada. Now you need to pass the following:

1. Background Verification - Canadian Security and Intelligence Service
2. Police clearance - FBI
3. Police clearance - Your home country
4. Verification of your work experience via letters from your employers
5. Medical examination

Once you pass the above, the next step is Passport stamping with the Immigrant visa.

So in short, once you get the ITA, pending no surprises in Steps 1-5, you will be approved.

Total processing time from ITA is 6-8 months on an average.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

It used to but now it only awards 60 points (as opposed to 200 previously).
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

Thanks :)
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

Yes, you will need to evaluate both. IELTS will be the general kind.

G.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

Hi,

The CRS awards SEPARATE points for education and experience and the two are NOT related.

Your experience will classify as follows:

2171 Information systems analysts and consultants - NOC A

NOC A is eligible for express entry.

Now you may not qualify once other factors are added in (Age, IELTS scores etc but your education and work experience definitely qualify).

Hope this helps.

G.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 11 Jan 2018
Topic: STEP BY STEP - How to Immigrate to Canada

Hi Everyone,

Since I have been getting a lot of questions regarding how one can immigrate to Canada, I decided to create a "How-To" guide to outline the process.

DISCLAIMERS:

1. I am not an immigration expert. The information listed here has been compiled from online sources and references from other individuals who have gone through the process of obtaining permanent resident status in Canada.

2. You DO NOT need a lawyer or immigration consultant to help you become a permanent resident in Canada. Save youyr money as the process is VERY straightforward.

3. Make sure you verify any information listed here at Canada's official immigration website: http:///www.cic.gc.ca

Ok, on wards to more fun stuff.......

Firstly, the concept of "skilled immigration" in Canada differs from the United States in one HUGE aspect - unlike the US, you DO NOT NEED an Employer to sponsor you for immigrating to Canada (unless you are falling short of points and need a job offer). So if you are in the GC Queue, I recommend keeping Canada as Plan B and applying for immigration as soon as possible. The whole process takes 6-8 months and once you are approved, you have an additional two (2) years before you MUST move to Canada. This will give you some peace of mind if your GC chances are less than 100% and going back to your home country is not a palatable option.

Canada has created something called an Express Entry System. Basically it is a pool of people who are interested in immigrating to Canada. Each applicant in the pool is awarded a CRS (Comprehensive Ranking Score) which is based on factors such as Age, Experience, Education and fluency in English and / or French.

Each month, a draw is made from the pool for the top 2500 applicants based on the CRS score. The applicants selected in the Draw are invited to apply for permanent residence which involves sending some documents and getting a medical exam. Once approved, the case is transferred to the nearest Canadian consulate in the US where your passport will be stamped with an immigrant visa. Once you enter Canada with this visa, you will officially become a Canadian Permanent Resident and issued a "Permanent Resident Card".

Following is the sequence of actions you will need to follow in order to apply for permanent residence in Canada through the Express Entry system.

Step 1: Calculate your CRS score:-

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/...

FYI, The minimum CRS score in the last draw was 446

** You will notice in the calculator that your IELTS score matter a LOT in your score **

Step 2: Create a GC Key Account at https://clegc-gckey.gc.ca/j/SP-01-bil
** This is sort of a "single sign-on" feature for Government of Canada websites. You will need it later **

Step 3: Apply for education evaluation from WES
https://www.wes.org/ca/

** Apply as soon as possible as these guys take up to 60 days to evaluate **

Step 4: Prepare for and write your IELTS Exam

https://ielts.britishcouncil.org/
https://takeielts.britishcouncil.org/prepare

** The exam is tricky so PLEASE PREPARE. If you get less than 7 bands even in one area, your CRS score may fall by 40 Points! **

Step 5: Apply for your FBI Police clearance certificate

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-ci...

** You do not need to wait for this step to complete prior to starting Step 6 **

Step 6: Sign in to https://clegc-gckey.gc.ca/j/SP-01-bil using the credentials you created in Step 2. Once signed in, you will see an option to create an Express Entry profile. Once you register, note down your Job seeker code and Express entry profile number. Then visit www.jobbank.gc.ca to create an account there with these details. This last step MUST be completed within 30 days of registering for an Express entry profile.

Step 6A (Optional): You can also apply for the Ontario Provincial Nomination program. This will give you more than enough CRS points to qualify for immigration, IF you are lucky enough to be selected in this program.

Visit this link to create an account for Ontario Provincial nomination
https://www.appenrol.one-key.gov.on.ca/UserMgmtW...

Once an account has been created, you can submit a Provincial nominee application by signing in here -> https://www.one-key.gov.on.ca/iaalogin/IAALogin.... (**You will again need your Express entry profile number for this**)

Here is a guide to applying for Ontario Provincial nomination

http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/prodconsum/gro...

Step 7: Get a Police clearance certificate from your home country
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-ci...


And That's it! Once you have completed the above steps, just sit back and wait for an invitation to apply. If you have good CRS score, you can expect an invite within 3-4 months of completing your express entry profile.

Good Luck and Please feel free to post any questions here. I'll do my best to answer them.

G.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 Next »