close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Member Profile: johnpa88 (45 posts)

Advertisement    
 
Hello, I'm johnpa88 (report this user)
I am from South Korea
I last logged in on 18 Jan 2018
I have been a member since 24 May 2017
I have added 45 posts in trackitt forums
I added my last post on 18 Jan 2018
johnpa88's Immigration Cases
 
I-485 case: Pending for 191 days (473 days less than average)   (2 comments)
User: johnpa88 Nationality: South Korea
Country of Chargeability:South KoreaApplicant Type:primary
Service Center:TexasCategory:EB2-NIW
Priority Date:17 Jul 2017Application Filed:17 Jul 2017
USCIS Received Date:17 Jul 2017USCIS Notice Date:20 Jul 2017
USCIS Receipt Number:I-140/485 Filing:concurrent
I-140 Processing Type:regularI-140 Approval Date:
First Fingerprint Date:10 Aug 2017Second Fingerprint Date:
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Case Transferred to:Transfer Date:
Name Check Status:Name Check Approval Date:
I-485 Status:pendingI-485 Approval/Denial Date:
Card Production Ordered:Card Received Date:
EAD Applied?:yesAP Applied?:yes
EAD Approval Date:27 Oct 2017AP Approval Date:27 Oct 2017
EAD Received:AP Received:
Time to Get EAD Approval:102 daysTime to Get AP Approval:102 days
Time to Get Fingerprinting Done:24 daysTotal Time to Get GC:
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:190 days
Experience:
Case Added to Tracker: 21 Jul 2017 Last Updated: 13 Jan 2018
Notes:

I-140 case: Approved in 176 days (2 days more than average)   (4 comments)
User: johnpa88 Nationality: South Korea
Applicant Type:primaryService Center:Texas
Category:EB2-NIWPriority Date:17 Jul 2017
Application Filed:17 Jul 2017USCIS Received Date:17 Jul 2017
USCIS Notice Date:20 Jul 2017USCIS Receipt Number:
I-140/485 Filing:concurrentProcessing Type:regular
RFE Received?:RFE Received Date:
Reason for RFE:RFE Replied Date:
Application Status:approvedApproval/Denial Date:09 Jan 2018
Total Processing Time:176 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 21 Jul 2017 Last Updated: 13 Jan 2018
Notes: PhD student in CS. Got bachelors from same univ in US. Two third author papers. First one accumulated 200+ citations in two years.

I-765 case: Approved in 102 days (32 days more than average)   (0 comments)
User: johnpa88 Nationality: South Korea
Application Type:new applicationService Center:Texas
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:17 Jul 2017
USCIS Received Date:17 Jul 2017USCIS Notice Date:
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:27 Oct 2017Card Production Ordered:
EAD Received:Total Processing Time:102 days
Most Recent LUD:Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 21 Jul 2017 Last Updated: 27 Oct 2017
Notes:

I-131 case: Approved in 102 days (41 days more than average)   (0 comments)
User: johnpa88 Nationality: South Korea
Service Center:TexasUSCIS District Office:
Filing Method:paper-basedApplication Filed:17 Jul 2017
USCIS Received Date:17 Jul 2017USCIS Notice Date:
USCIS Receipt Number:RFE Received?:
RFE Received Date:Reason for RFE:
RFE Replied Date:Application Status:approved
Approval/Denial Date:27 Oct 2017AP Received:
Total Processing Time:102 daysMost Recent LUD:
Days Elapsed:
Case Added to Tracker: 21 Jul 2017 Last Updated: 27 Oct 2017
Notes:
johnpa88's Posts
1 2 3 Next »
Posted in I-485 Forum on 18 Jan 2018
Topic: July 2017 I-485 filers

Just got I-140 regular processing approval. Any concurrently filers who got transferred recently?
Any ideas on the usually wait in the queue until transfer?
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 13 Jan 2018
Topic: July/August 2017 NIW filers TSC only

I got approval notice (dated Jan 9th, 2018) through mail. No case status update.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 01 Jan 2018
Topic: Renewing TN Visa With A Approved I-140

You should consult with your lawyer who have done I-140 for you. If I-140 affects TN then it should also affect TD.

Also getting TD with intention of filing I-485 is a visa fraud right there. Your husband should be planning to go through consular processing.

But I think you should more worry about your employment. EADs are taking at least 4-5month to process. You might need to take a break until EAD arrives if TN expires.

Not sure if your company would bother, but another hope is to win the H1B lottery this spring.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 31 Dec 2017
Topic: Renewing TN Visa With A Approved I-140

TN visa does not permit immigration intent (similar to B/F/J etc.). In general, you won't be able to renew TN visa due to demonstrated immigration intent by filing I-140. You should be planning to put I-485 as well as I765 before TN expires.

https://www.hooyou.com/tn/tn.html
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 23 Dec 2017
Topic: I 140 approved L1A to H4 after max out

it will be still ok even if I-140 is alive.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 23 Dec 2017
Topic: I 140 approved L1A to H4 after max out

H1 is dual intent. It should not be a problem if you say yes.

If you say no, you will be lying and that will be a problem.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 20 Dec 2017
Topic: July/August 2017 NIW filers TSC only

The trend has been existing for a while. Last month they skipped bunch of July RDs. My guess is that some of those are approvals from fast adjudicators, or approvals for seemingly straight forward cases picked up out of order to meet monthly adjudicating goals, and etc. Of course we will never know what really happened.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 19 Dec 2017
Topic: Visa status when Date become current

If you were already in US. Yes you can.
You can also be in other dual intent status, such as L or O.

You cannot enter US other non-immigrant visa status, such as B1/B2, F, etc, that does not permit immigration intent, if you have intention of filing AoS(485). That is visa fraud.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 18 Dec 2017
Topic: July/August 2017 NIW filers TSC only

RD July 17th. No updates...
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 13 Dec 2017
Topic: Crypto trading on H1B

https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-14-21.pdf

Trading on cryptocurrency is not taxed as a trading securities, rather they should be reported as trading properties, and report gains and losses. Should be reported as if https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p544.pdf . It is 8949 rather than 1099

Crypto mining on the other hand is considered as self-employment income. I think this can be problematic for H1Bs or any other aliens bound to specific employers.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 10 Dec 2017
Topic: H1b extension based on pending EB2/NIW

I believe it needs to be pending for a year at least.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 07 Dec 2017
Topic: I-140 moved to re-open

More likely a glitch.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 06 Dec 2017
Topic: USCIS Case Status Update not refreshing

it is very unreliable lately. At least in TSC, I think they are not updating most I-140 cases.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 18 Nov 2017
Topic: Tourist visa B2 - Stay

Although I believe roche's anecdote, it is probably not very relevant to manusa, as typically rules are more strict for Asian individuals especially Indians. For example, if an asian individual say "my mom will take care of kids so that I save money for childcare", CBP officer will say you are taking away potential jobs of Americans and it is an illegal employment.

Rule of thumb is always never fully use 6 month, use only 3 month or so, and stay at least much time in home country as your parents stayed in US. CBP officer always has discretion to suspect one is trying to establish residence and violate terms of B2, an d burden of proof is always on your parents.

Only reason CBP grants 6 month is that USCIS was fed up with extension requests (previous CBP granted justifiable length of stay on case by case basis), and explicitly instructed CBP to grant full length regardless. When someone actually use full 6 month, CBP will start eyeballing at you next time you are here.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Nov 2017
Topic: I140 Approved and L1 A Staus

I140 can be used for H1B extension. No effect on L1s
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 12 Nov 2017
Topic: Process of petitioning for mother.

If you are US citizen, your parents are immediate relative category, meaning their PD is always current.
You cannot petition your parents if you are only GC holder.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 27 Oct 2017
Topic: USCIS I-140 inquiry with Outside Normal Processing Time tool

you are outside of normal processing time.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-765 (EAD) Forum on 25 Oct 2017
Topic: OPT to maintain F1 during AOS

1. It can jeopardize OPT application or AOS or both. Applying for OPT needs and demonstrates non-immigrant intent but AOS needs and demonstrates immigrant intent, thus can kill each other.

2. not much.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-140 Forum on 22 Oct 2017
Topic: Process after I-140 EB2

Tourist visa is not dual intent. You should generally wait to go through consular processing to receive immigrant visa.

If you are planning to visit US temporarily while you wait, you might be able to enter using tourist visa. But be honest when asked by cbp officer at customs. BUT you might get denied entry. There is no guarantee.

If you use B1/B2 to enter US with intention of filing I-485, that is visa fraud.
I don't like this postI like this post
Posted in I-485 Forum on 22 Oct 2017
Topic: How can a GC holder bring his Ukrainian GF here

Best way I believe, is her to come again as F1 student in different degree program.
While she is here get married and file I-130. Wait for couple years until her PD becomes current.
She can do consular processing or I-485 if you guys decides to go on that path.

Alternative is to apply for B1/B2 before filing I-130.

But in either case, mentioning that she is dating you WILL NOT help in F1 or B1/B2 processing in anyway. Instead, embassy will scrutinize her over non-immigration intent and probably going to deny any non-immigrant visa. OF course you should not lie when they specifically ask about it, but it is strictly not helpful to mention your presence if not asked.
I don't like this postI like this post
1 2 3 Next »