close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

UK Family visitor visa for my parents

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by kalyanan (4) 01 Sep 2012#1
Hi,

Mine is Tier1(General Visa) valid till July 2013.
I am planning to apply Family visitor visas for my parents. Both are depenedent on me and they are below 65 years. What is the documentation I have to get if I have to apply visas for them. There are not much finances/properties on their names. My wife delivered a baby boy recently and I would like to sponsor their visit to uk along with my newborn when them come in. I can maintain enough funds in UK for my parents as well. I am bit scared if I apply them without proper documenation, They may get rejection.

Please suggest. Thanks for your help.

Thanks & regards
Kalyan
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by rekhabandari (1) 02 Sep 2012#2
to kalyanan:

Hello

I think if you sponser then complety, that will be good enough, I am also planning to apply visa for my parent in september 3rd week mostly. But your parents should show proper proof to go back india after the visit, back to home tie ups like property, job, family...
Its better to maintain some funds in your parents bank, if not fixed deposit.
From your side: most required thinks are
1. visa status and passport copies
2. employment letter
3. 6 months bank statement with suffecient funds to sponser your parents
4. 6 months pay slips
5. rental aggrement and council tax
6. Invitation letter and sponsership letter

from you parents side
1. their passports
2. marriage certificate
3. 6 months bank statement
4. 6 months pay slips if their are working
5 tax returns
6 employment letter
7 properties and family tie ups
8 fixed deposite if any, ( if their dont have proper bank balance, their can go for fixed deposit for temperory purpose for visa just to generate fixed deposit documents, after their visa you can use your money, iam doing it same for my parents,

As per my knowledge i have mentioned it, please go through the UKB website as well.

I think it better to contact Visa agents in your parents place and ask them the details and required documents from you parents side, they will suggest you according to you parents position and suitation.

regards
Rekha.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by forukvisa (4) 05 Oct 2012#3
to kalyanan:

Hi Kalyan,

Did you apply for your parents visa? I am also in similar situation as you. My father is farmer and mother is house wife. Could you please update about your situation or documents submitted?
Thanks
SO
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by kalyanan (4) 01 Nov 2012#4
to forukvisa:

No, not yet SO. I cannot show any property or pension. I'm frustrated. My parents are not over 65 years so that is the problem. In case your parents are above 65 years you can apply for them as your dependents. I am planning to apply stating my family background and the reason to go back to India, honestly and see if they get it. Cant do much other than that.

:(
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by kalyanan (4) 01 Nov 2012#5
to rekhabandari:

Thanks Rekha. How much deposit do you think I need to do for them?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by daggerhead (4) 19 Dec 2012#6
Hi,

I am planning to bring in my mother in law , please let me know the list of documents i need to show for general visitor visa. Also please let me know the amount i need to show in my UK bank account. Please kindly share your valuable thoughts.

My wife is getting sick often , so need my in law near her .

Thanks
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by snehvi (1) 01 Apr 2013#7
to rekhabandari:

Dear Rekha,

Can you please tell me how much money do I need to show in UK bank account in order to support my parents? u have mentioned sufficient funds.... do u know an estimate how much it would be?

Thanks in advance for ur help.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by jsn78 (1) 06 Apr 2013#8
Hi, I'm almost in the same situation my mum is 64 and I would like her to come over and stay with me for couple of months. What I want to know is how can I start her visa process from here ? We have her bank statements and etc. ready in our country but my brother there is acting too slow and wasting time, I want to act from here, also when she gets general visa, will she be able to use some basic NHS services ?

Thanks in advance

J
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by wxyz123 (11) 24 Jul 2013#9
Hi All,

My parents want to apply for Family visitor visa to UK. They are planning to stay there for 6 months starting from the date of entry. I am wondering how can they request the UK embassy to issue the visa starting from their intended date of arrival in UK so that it is valid for the whole duration of their stay? I believe it is called a post-dated visa.

Please let me know if anyone had such experience in the past.

Thanks a lot!
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by sherz21 (31) 17 Sep 2013#10
to wxyz123:

Hi,

could you please help me what are the supporting documents you submit for your parents visit?

1) If the property document is not in english do they neeed to translate it?
2) Also the tenancy agreement do they need to translate and get signed by the notary?
3) Marriage certificate is that needed for my parents?

could you please help as my father is retired he gets income from the rental property. so is that enough or do i need to submit any other documents for showing his income?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by jg1983 (1) 19 Apr 2014#11
Hi All

I am in same situation. I am on Tier 2 ICT VISA and living in UK from last 3.5 years.
My father has very simple job and mother is housewife. We do not own any property or land back in India. Last year I applied for their VISA but UK government rejected it saying that they do not have strong reason to go back to India.

I did not maintain much funds in their account last time but I am planning again this year. Any suggestions please?

Thanks Jay
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by silkroute (1) 09 May 2014#12
to kalyanan:

Hi kalyanan,

I also have the similar case as you.Any luck in getting VISA for parents ?? May i have your e-mail id so that i can share my case with you? Appreciate if you can help me.

silkroute...
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by bath10 (107) 31 Jul 2014#13
Hi People,

My parents have just visited me on a visit visa, they intend to stay here for 3 months.,. but I have a problem...

They are not medically insured both are above 60... now can I get them registered on NHS ? or can i buy the medical insurance from here ?


Would appreciate if you could let me know.


Thanks,Rum
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by abiisharma (1) 27 Oct 2015#14
UK Tourist Visa for Parents (Need Help!)
Hello Guys, Kindly assist!

I am working and living in Dubai.

I want to apply to UK tourist visa for my parents, as they have to attend marriage of there nephew (my cousin).

My parents are retired. My father is filling Income Tax returns on his pension, but that is not enough to show their funds. Therefore, I will attach my bank statement if that can work.

Please advise what other documents I should give to assure they get visa.

Regards,
abii
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
Tell your friends about trackitt