close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

EB based AOS interview..your thoughts about future employment

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by mayank35 (81) 21 Nov 2014#1
Folks, I have my AOS interview scheduled in USCIS local office soon and I am now gathering documents. My case is little different so need your inputs:
Worked for company A who filed my EB3, 140 and 485. Got EAD and after more than 180 days moved to company B on EAD. Then Company A filed in EB2 as future employer, 140 approved and 485 interfiled with old PD. Now as I am preparing for the interview, what should I carry from Company A- any sort of offer letter with role/title/offered sal as per LCA/I140 and mention the position is still there and I will be hired after GC. How about Company B I am currently working with- Any sort of EVL letter mentioning role/title/sal/joined date etc.

Some urgent questions if anyone can throw some light:
1. My current salary is higher than the one mentioned and offered in company A PERM. Will that be an issue as officer might ask why would you join firm A with less salary? Does it need to match with Perm/I140?
2. I am with my current employer B for past many years on EAD. Can officer raise an issue why would you wait to join A on your GC approval? Why can't you join them on EAD now? I intent to join A after GC approval.
3. Do I have to carry any affidavit of support (I864 or I134)for spouse (Derivative)? Spouse is working so do you think just EVL letter from her employer should be good enough?

Thanks in advance friends!!!
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by grow (19) 23 Feb 2015#2
to mayank35:

Mayank,
How was your interview. Please share your experience as I have one coming up.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by mayank35 (81) 24 Feb 2015#3
to grow:

I provided my inputs about interview experience in the following thread. Please refer that.
http://www.trackitt.com/usa-discussion-forums/a...
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by grow (19) 24 Feb 2015#4
to mayank35:

Thanks Mayank for sharing your experience. Since I am expecting my interview soon as my file got transferred to local office, i had few questions-

Did you show the most recent offer letter from the original petitioning employer (old employer who sponsored your green-card in the first place) or your current employer (AC21 transferred) showing continued employment ? Did you ever file AC21 for the job change ?

In my case, employer A sponsored my greencard, I left employer A and joined employer B on EAD (didn't file AC21) and employer B filed my H1 as back up to pending I-485; then I left employer B and joined employer C. Got RFE last year that employer B revoke my H1 and i don't work for employer A so asked me about my whearabouts, like my legal status all this while, EVL...in response employer C attorney respond with AC21, EVL etc. So now at the interview, do I take a new EVL from both employer A and C ?

Did USCIS previously notified you that I-693 was expired and to bring the latest I-693 medical exam in sealed envelope ?

I didn't get another RFE month ago whereby they asked my I-693, paystubs and G325A and after this response they transferred my case to local office.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by dgp004 (1319) 12 Oct 2017#5
to grow:

Anyone in NSC filed before June 1st, recently approved without interview.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
3 users watching this thread
Tell your friends about trackitt