close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

Adding spouse to pending application.

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by BPSSMG (179) 12 Jan 2018#51
to Durham:

Thank you. Any progress on your wife's case yet?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by GCSPOUSE2017 (15) 12 Jan 2018#52
to BPSSMG:

We checked with our lawyer again and he asked my Husband who is dependent to go alone, so we will just follow whatever he said,will update you once the interview is over.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by ForeverStuck (738) 12 Jan 2018#53
to gcretro:

Is I-134 needed at the time of the interview? My lawyer did not send anything other than I485(derivative)/I765/I131 (and G28) for my spouse's case. She is on H1B, so she has a status.

I was hoping not to get approved early (what an irony). I am still so confused.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by BPSSMG (179) 12 Jan 2018#54
to ForeverStuck:

Not sure why you were hoping not to get approved early. If you think it would impact your spouse's case, I don't think so.

Also, I don't know why your attorney filed just those documents. Below is list for my spouse:

G325A
Copy of I-140 Approval
Copy of Visa Bulletin
Copy of Marriage Cert (with english translation if applicable)
Copy of birth cert with translation (with english translation if applicable)
Copy of latest I-94
Complete copies of current and expired passports
Copies of all I-797s evidencing lawful status
Sealed Medical Exam results
Copy of paystubs, both primary and derivative
Copies of Principal's Tax returns and W2 as evidence of not becoming a public charge
I-134
I-765 with photographs
I-131

For I-765 and 131 they also enclosed principals 140 approval, copy of marriage cert, biographic page of passport I-94
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by BPSSMG (179) 13 Jan 2018#55
to GCSPOUSE2017:

All the best! Please have him ask the question about the PD / RD thing.

One more question to everyone, did those with approved GC receive a case transfer notice for their approved 485 too? I know Durham got it.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by BPSSMG (179) 13 Jan 2018#56
to ForeverStuck:

As a primary, it’s based on your income and willingness to support, not her income capability. I-134 is needed for EB derivatives
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Durham (356) 13 Jan 2018#57
to BPSSMG:

I think it's moving forward.

Received EAD/AP approval e-mail on 01/12
on 485, Received RFE for I134 and that was sent, now waiting for approval/interview.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by ForeverStuck (738) 13 Jan 2018#58
to BPSSMG:

My attorney did not send a I134 in the filing. Hoping it does not become a problem. I thought I134 was to sponsor for a visitor visa.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by gcretro (57) 13 Jan 2018#59
to BPSSMG:

Hello BPSSMG,
Thanks for your details!

So to confirm,
1.even though you had approved GC and interview was only for your dependent spouse officer allowed you too in the interview? That's good to know.

2. When you say questions asked were "on work experience, description, last entry, kind of visas, how many entries entries, employment status etc...." - those were for your spouse? (and not your work, status etc). Was your spouse was working and in her own status?

3. If all those questions were directed to your spouse and she didn't remember some detail, were you allowed to answer it?

For question on how many entries, kinds of visas -- Did he ask to show proof? My wifre has been here for about 6 years, she was on H4 then F1 then now H1. She has all those approvals papers to prove continuity of status...

Thanks Much!
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by BPSSMG (179) 13 Jan 2018#60
to ForeverStuck:

I don’t think it will be a problem. I’m guessing you will get an RFE, or, if an interview is scheduled, you maybe asked to take those documents along.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by BPSSMG (179) 13 Jan 2018#61
to gcretro:

1. Yes. I also saw couples where the partner asked to go. It is the officers discretion I believe. They may choose to interview both, just one or both separately. Any scenario can happen. It’s a bit hazy.
2. They were for my spouse. She had her own work visa and as such is responsible for her information
3. It was not necessary, but I don’t think it would have been an issue. Both were under oath. If there is some confusion or spouse doesn’t remember something, I think it’s ok to ask for permission to verify details and answer. Reg travel history I printed off the CBP website. We already enclosed copies of her 797 so she didn’t ask for them.
Having said this, they have access to all the information so probably it’s just for convenience they ask us to carry. I don’t know though!
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by gcretro (57) 15 Jan 2018#62
to BPSSMG:

Hi BPSSMG,
One more question, was you spouse asked details about *your* employment, your job description etc? I assume the answer is no, it was about her current job only (even though strictly speaking her job has nothing to do with her dependent 485)
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by BPSSMG (179) 15 Jan 2018#63
to gcretro:

I will try to answer that.

1. Attorney told us to expect a) Only for spouse to be called in; b) Only for spouse to answer all questions, c) spouse to answer questions even about my employment. He did say, it may sound odd, but since this is EB case, it will be off my 140.

2. Since I was also in the room, the officer directed my employment questions to me. So, I guess that was because I was present. Otherwise, she may have asked my spouse. Officer directed questions about my spouse's employment, visa etc., to her directly.

3. I am not sure if my spouse would have been asked questions about my employment before marriage, had I not been there.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by gcretro (57) 17 Jan 2018#64
to BPSSMG:

Hello all.
I saw in other interview posts about form g-325a. What is that? I don't recall seeing that when dependent spouse 485 was filed recently?

Edit: Ok I see I not need if recently updated 485 was used.
https://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-i...
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by gcretro (57) 17 Jan 2018#65
to gcretro:

Those of you who have their GC approved and spouse alone has interview pending...

Are you (as the primary) getting an updated employment verification letter for your dependent spouse's interview?
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by GCSPOUSE2017 (15) 17 Jan 2018#66
to gcretro:

Yes I got the updated generic employment letter , it was told by our lawyer
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Durham (356) 17 Jan 2018#67
to GCSPOUSE2017:

Pay stubs, are they acceptable alternative? Going to HR for a letter is not easy for me. Thanks.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by GCSPOUSE2017 (15) 17 Jan 2018#68
to Durham:

he would be taking my W2 too, not sure about the letter whether it is must, just going as per the lawyer instructions as per my lawyer he said i donot have to go for interview...what did your lawyer say ??
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Durham (356) 23 hours 50 minutes ago#69
to GCSPOUSE2017:

Ok. Thanks. We did not use lawyer for wife's 485 but i reached out the lawyer (who helped me with my immigration filings), and she said paystubs, W-2s are fine with the I485J.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by GCSPOUSE2017 (15) 23 hours 46 minutes ago#70
to Durham:

and did you check with your lawyer is spouse must for the interview...and dependent can go alone
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by Durham (356) 23 hours 8 minutes ago#71
to GCSPOUSE2017:

She said it's a good idea and helpful but noted that some immigration officers/local offices may not allow spouse to Join, while others may. Even though employment based derivative is not family based directly, basic marriage questions would still apply and employment questions are fair game.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by GCSPOUSE2017 (15) 23 hours 5 minutes ago#72
to Durham:

Good to Know...will update you guys next week.. fingers crossed
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
8 users watching this thread
Tell your friends about trackitt