close
Do you like trackitt?
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for multiple tickers per page!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for right-to-left languages!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has support for loading content via an RSS feed!
  • jQuery News Ticker now has an optional fade effect between items!
  • New updates have been made to jQuery News Ticker! Check below for more details!
  • jQuery News Ticker is now compatible with jQuery 1.3.2! See below for further details and for latest download.
  • Further updates to jQuery News Ticker are coming soon!

Please submit your thread title

Advertisement               
      
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread
Start a new thread in this forum

Travel on F1 visa after graduation without offer letter

Like this thread? I don't like this thread 0I like this thread 0
Posted by SK2016 (3) 22 Dec 2017#1
Hi, 

Due to a family emergency, I need to travel to India. I have graduated on F1 this December 2017 but have F1 visa approved until 21st July 2021. I have applied for OPT which will start in Feb 2018. Currently, I am searching for a job and do not have a job offer in hand. 

Will I face any issues when I travel back to US? If yes, what are my options?

Thank you.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by driekske (31) 08 Apr 2018#2
to SK2016:

If your F1 Visa is already approved until 2021, there should not be an issue. Normally there is a grace period of 60 days beyond your F1 expiry date. However if you have an OPT approval in progress AND your F1 is past it's expiry date, that would pose a problem WRT the approval for OPT. Traveling out of country PRIOR to your F1 visa expiry date should not be an issue, as long as you return prior to the F1 visa expiry date. (That date would be on your most recent SEVIS form from your school).
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by harirajmohan (117) 11 Apr 2018#3
to SK2016:

Yes, its possible to face issues. Border asked many F1 guys during reentry after they complete it. So you need to be prepared with good answer in case the officer asked.

Heard from my ex-colleagues on the same and thats why many of F1 guys do the trick of enrolling into one/two courses to show that they are still studying and then withdraw after reentering the country. I am not sure if you have that option but you need good document/reason if things dont go in our direction. Its 50-50 chances.

driekske:
F1 is for study purpose and no automatic legal right to enter the country (after finishing the work that was intended - in this case studies got over) just because one has valid stamp. Same condition applies to any type of visa(including work, visitor etc). Dont assume its our right and its legal or wont have trouble entering country just with valid stamp.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by driekske (31) 12 Apr 2018#4
to harirajmohan:

to harirajmohan,

If a person has already graduated, how can their F1 expiry date be four years in the future as per the original poster. My F1 expiry always coincided with my graduation date, both for undergrad and post grad studies.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by harirajmohan (117) 16 Apr 2018#5
to driekske:

When a F1 enters the country, the border officer doesnt know when the candidate will graduate. Neither the university will know.
So its always a future date and beyond typical 2 years and stamping too will be of many years. So if this person graduates then this expiry is ahead of this time. Not only that, the university doesnt update the record till you stop enrolling in the courses as some continue pursuing some of the courses that are already enrolled that are not mandatory for graduation, also some decides to pursue another degree.

I dont know how your F1 expiry can be of exact date. May be they updated your records after you graduated (not when you entered the country).
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
Posted by driekske (31) 16 Apr 2018#6
to harirajmohan:

In my case the Sevis form associated with the F1 always had a program end date listed that was equivalent to the expected graduation date. I'm surprised a school would allow such an open ended date for graduation, as they are obliged to abide by the USCIS rules.
(reply) I don't like this postI like this post
 



Do you like trackitt?
Add a new post in this thread Ask an immigration lawyer Receive email notifications when new posts are added to this thread Start a new thread in this forum
2 users watching this thread
Tell your friends about trackitt